For suppliers, wholesalers and operators

Demand signal,
a quarter early

Sales data tells you what sold last month. Dream Menu tells you what the people who set Scottish food taste are asking for now, broken out by category, tracked across five quarters, and tied to named venues.

1,345Responses
5Quarters tracked
119Categories
782Venues
Request full access Open the map

Headline movement

What's moving,
and which way

Change in share between the opening two quarters (2025-Q3 and 2025-Q4) and the latest three, pooled so a small quarter counts for less. Only moves outside the margin of error (95% confidence) and categories with 25 or more mentions are listed.

Gaining share

  • Beer, lager & aledrinks · 12.0% now · +5.2 pts
  • Cakedesserts · 10.1% now · +3.6 pts
  • Negronidrinks · 1.6% now · +2.7 pts

Losing share

  • Chips & friessides · 17.7% now · -6.6 pts
  • Margaritadrinks · 8.8% now · -4.3 pts
  • Asian noodles & hotpotmains · 3.3% now · -3.8 pts
  • Cheesecakedesserts · 3.9% now · -3.4 pts
  • Fried chicken & wingsstarters · 3.4% now · -3.0 pts

Category breakout

What Scotland's
food people order

Share of respondents naming each category in the most recent quarter, with movement beside it. A category can lead its course and still be sliding, which is why we show both.

Starters

Seafood30.2% +4.2
Bread & sourdough15.6% +2.1
Asian small plates6.1% -0.5
Soup5.6% +2.9
Burrata & cheese bites5.0% -0.5
Fried chicken & wings3.4% -3.0
Tartare & carpaccio2.8% +0.5
Salad2.8% +0.9

Seafood leads starters at 30% of answers this quarter, with no significant change since late 2025. Falling: fried chicken & wings (−3.0).

Mains

Steak & beef25.3% +4.7
Pasta9.3% -1.2
Curry & Indian9.3% +1.7
Fish & seafood8.2% -0.5
Chicken7.7% -1.8
Sushi & Japanese4.9% +1.7
Pizza3.8% +1.2
Asian noodles & hotpot3.3% -3.8

Steak & beef leads mains at 25% of answers this quarter, with no significant change since late 2025. Falling: Asian noodles & hotpot (−3.8).

Sides

Chips & fries17.7% -6.6
Potatoes (non-fries)12.9% +2.5
Bread-based sides9.7% +2.7
Vegetable sides9.1% +1.7
Side salad7.5% +2.4
Mac & cheese4.3% ±0
Fried chicken sides4.3% +1.0
Asian sides4.3% ±0

Chips & fries lead sides at 18% of answers this quarter, though they have lost 6.6 points since late 2025.

Desserts

Ice cream & gelato28.1% +5.2
Tiramisu11.8% -0.7
Cake10.1% +3.6
Sticky toffee pudding9.0% -1.1
Cheese as dessert5.1% +1.4
Cheesecake3.9% -3.4
Tart3.9% ±0
Crème brûlée / crema catalana3.4% +0.6

Ice cream & gelato leads desserts at 28% of answers this quarter, with no significant change since late 2025. Rising: cake (+3.6). Falling: cheesecake (−3.4) and chocolate (−2.5).

Drinks

Soft drinks12.0% +1.6
Beer, lager & ale12.0% +5.2
Margarita8.8% -4.3
Wine8.8% +3.4
Whisky8.0% +2.3
Spritz6.4% -2.5
Martini5.6% ±0
Spirit-based mixed drinks (rum, tequila, amaretto)4.8% -0.5

Soft drinks and beer, lager & ale share the lead in drinks at 12% of answers this quarter, with no significant change since late 2025. Rising: beer, lager & ale (+5.2) and Negroni (+2.7). Falling: margarita (−4.3).

Soft drinks & water

Irn Bru43.5% +1.3
Coca Cola35.6% -2.9
Neither20.9% +1.6
Still36.6% -0.8
Tap33.5% -10.1
Sparkling29.8% +10.9

The biggest shifts since late 2025: sparkling up 10.9 points and tap down 10.1 points. Comparing the opening two quarters with the latest three; grey bars have not moved beyond the margin of error.

Base: 2025-Q3 n=57 · 2025-Q4 n=254 · 2026-Q1 n=363 · 2026-Q2 n=301 · 2026-Q3 n=191. Percentages use responses classified for that course. Drinks use the original single "dream drink" question, so drinks end at 2026-Q3 (125 interviews in that quarter answered the old question before the form split it in two). 2026-Q4 joins the tracking once it has 50 or more interviews.

The supply side

What operators
are dealing with

The same market from behind the pass: 54 owners, chefs and managers in the 2026 Look Ahead survey (Apr–May 2026). A small base, so read it as direction.

47 of 53See supplier prices rising
26Changed or renegotiated suppliers
4.9/10Trading conditions
3.0/10Next 3 months predictable

Energy and food input costs top the pressures (33 and 34 mentions), price rises are the first response (33), and 23 have cut menus back. Full breakdowns sit in the platform.

Trend fatigue

What they're
tired of

Guests are asked which food trend they would happily see disappear. It is the only question in the set that measures fatigue rather than appetite, and fatigue is what tells you when a line is about to stop moving.

Most named for retirement

Matcha13.4% -1.7
Hot honey6.4% +0.7
Small plates / sharing5.9% +2.7
Protein / macro-labelled food4.8% +1.7
Viral / TikTok-driven food4.3% +0.7
Dubai chocolate3.2% -8.1
Deconstructed / gimmick plating3.2% +0.6
Filming food / mukbang / ASMR2.1% -0.5

Share of guests naming each trend, with movement beside it. Note the divergence: some of these are still gaining fatigue, while others have already peaked. A trend people have stopped complaining about is usually one they have stopped buying.

Guilty pleasures

Pizza (any)18.9% +3.2
Pasta / noodles (inc. packet)9.7% ±0
Toast / sandwich / toastie7.6% -1.6
Chinese takeaway4.9% -0.7
Burger4.3% +0.7
Kebab3.8% +1.1
Indian takeaway / curry3.2% -1.6
Sweet & salty snacks (crisps, chocolate, biscuits)3.2% -1.2

The counterweight: what the same people admit to actually eating. Comfort formats dominate, and they barely move from quarter to quarter. Fads churn; guilty pleasures don't.

What this is for

Three things
this answers

01

What to range

Categories rising in demand before they reach menus. Beer, lager & ale gained five share points across five quarters; the operators who moved first are already selling it.

02

Who to call

Venue-level advocacy: which venues Scotland's food community names, for which dish, in which area, filterable to a sales territory and exportable as a call list.

03

What to stop pushing

Just as useful. Several long-standing staples are losing share quietly, well before it shows up in reorder data.

Partner

Dunns Food and Drinks

Supported by
Dunns Food & Drinks

Dream Menu insight is supported by Dunns Food & Drinks, Scotland's independent foodservice wholesaler.

What that does not mean. Dunns has no influence over the questions asked, the methodology, the analysis or the findings. They do not see individual responses, and no supplier or brand is prompted for in the interview. The value of this data to a wholesaler depends on it not being a wholesaler's marketing, so it isn't.

How to read it

The limits,
stated plainly

Everything above is the free layer The public figures are category-level. Full access adds the interactive explorer across all 119 categories, venue-level rankings, territory cuts, quarterly movement tracking and CSV export.
Request full access Read the methodology